Finalists & Runners up

2014: Aiden Strangeman

Finalists: Elliot Steel (Runner Up), Joe Hart (2nd Runner  Up), Benji Waterstones, Christopher MacArthur-Boyd, Eshaan Akbar, Gary Meikle, Jim Smith, Mark Daniels 

MC Zoe Lyons

Comedy Guest Judge: Jason Manford

2013: Edd Hedges and Demi Lardner (Joint Winners)

Finalists: Laura McClenaghan (Runner up), Alasdair Beckett-King, Tom Taylor, Nicola Wilkinson, Russell Peers, Jenny Collier, Andrew McBurney

MC Zoe Lyons

Comedy Guest Judge: Sarah Millican 

2012: Aisling Bea

Finalists: Jonathon Pelham (2nd), Wayne Mazadza and Murdo Haggs (Joint 3rd), Amir Khoshsokhan, Ingrid Dahle, Conor Neville, Nick Dixon, Glenn Moore
MC Jason Cook
Comedy Guest Judge: Ruby Wax

2011: Tommy Rowson

Finalists: Dayne Rathbone (2nd), Fern Brady and Lucy Beaumont (joint 3rd), Andy Clarke, Alex Kealy, Darren Connell, Nicola Matalios Lovett, Stuart Hossack
MC Jarred Christmas
Comedy Guest Judge: Lee Mack

2010: James Kirk

Finalists: Liam Williams (2nd), Rob Beckett (3rd), Alex Clissold-Jones, Romesh Ranganathan, Chris Turner, Matt Richardson, Laura Carr, Pete Dobbing
MC Rufus Hound
Comedy Guest Judge: Tim Minchin

2009: Ivo Graham

Finalists: Kevin Shevlin (2nd), Naz Osmanoglu (3rd), Richard Bowen, Winston Smith, Robin Bucklow, Mark Simmons, Jim Campbell, Kai Humphries
MC Lee Mack
Comedy Guest Judge: Tim Vine

2008: Daniel Simonsen

Finalists: Seann Walsh (2nd), Sara Pascoe, Ahir Shah, John Gavin, Josh Widdicombe, Gearoid Farrelly, Richard Perry, Daniel Sloss, Doc Brown

2007: Richard Sandling

Finalists: Ben Davis (2nd), Joanne Lau (3rd), Toby Whithouse, Carl Hutchinson, Daniel Rigby, Gar Murran, Jack Whitehall, James Marsh

2006: Wes Packer

Finalists: Hannah Gadsby (2nd), Ginger & Black (3rd), Andrew Watts, Alan Bennett, Caroline Clifford, Raph Shirley, Holly Walsh, Marlon Davis

2005: Tom Allen

Finalists: Sarah Millican (2nd), Joe Wilkinson (3rd), Charlie Baker, Kevin Bridges, Robert Broderick, Emma Fryer, Stuart Goldsmith, Josh Thomas.
MC Bill Bailey

2004: Nick Sun

Finalists: Russell Kane (2nd), Chris McCausland (3rd), Rob Collins, Jarleth Regan, Zoe Lyons, Susan Taylor, Rose Heiney, Lee Bannard

2003: Tom Wrigglesworth

Finalists: Andrew Lawrence (2nd), Stuart Hudson (3rd), Anna Crilly, Michael Fabbri, Anne Keirle, Matt Kirshen, Rodney Marques, Ed Petrie.

2002: Mathew Osborn

Finalists: Mark Watson (2nd), Nina Conti (3rd), Michael Anderson, Andy Bone, Greg Davies, Rhod Gilbert, Rufus Hound, Greg McHugh.

2001: Miles Jupp

Finalists: Stefano Paolini (2nd), Alan Carr (joint 3rd), Michael Downey (joint 3rd), Seymour Mace, Hils Barker, Inder Manocha, John Bishop, and The Reverend Obadiah Steppenwolfe III

2000: Drew Rokos

Finalists: included Des Clarke (runner-up), Mark Dolan, Matt and McKinnon, Jason Manford, Russell Brand, Francesca Martinez and Les Hommes Sans Nommes

1999: David O’Doherty

Finalists: Josie Long, Juliet Cowan, Russell Howard, Andy Zaltzman, Richard Morris, Jimmy Carr

1998: Rob Rouse

Finalists: Moz, Caroline Quinlan, Stuart Stanley, Dan Antoploski, Alex Zane, Reginald D. Hunter, Nadine Lennard, Kevin Hill

1997: Peter Kay

Finalists: Nick Doody, Paul Foot, Jonathan Gunning, Stephen Morrison, TJ Murphy, Rod Woodward

1996: Tommy Tiernan

Finalists: Jason Byrne, Valentine Flyguy, John Henderson, David Keay, Patrick McDonnell, Lucy Porter, Micky Flanagan

1995: Lee Mack

1994: Martin Trenaman

1993: Dylan Moran

Finalists: Steve Furst (runner-up), Michael Smiley

1992: Rhona Cameron

1991: Alan Francis

1990: Trio Brothers (Rab Christie and Greg Hemphill)

1989: Phil Kay

1988: Bruce Morton