Finalists & Runners up

2018: Danny Garnell

Finalists: Liam Farrelly (1st Runner Up), Bec Melrose (Joint 2nd Runner Up), Joe Hobbs (Joint 2nd Runner Up), Chelsea Birkby, Natalie Loh,  Martin Durchov, Patrick Healy, Shane Clifford

MC Zoe Lyons
Comedy Guest Judge: Rhod Gilbert

2017:  Maisie Adam

Finalists: Sarah Mann (1st Runner Up), Morgan Rees (2nd Runner Up),  Kirsten Brown, Archie Henderson,  Amira Saied, Eric Rushton, Robin Allender, Jamie De Sousa

MC Aisling Bea
Comedy Guest Judge: David O’Doherty

2016:  Heidi Regan

Finalists: Ruth Hunter (1st Runner Up), Danielle Walker (2nd Runner Up), Harriet Braine, Kelly Convey, Sophie Henderson, Jamie M, Stuart McPherson, Arielle Souma

MC Zoe Lyons
Comedy Guest Judge: Alan Davies

2015:  Luca Cupani

Finalists:  Yuriko Kotani (1st Runner  Up), Ed Day (2nd Runner Up), AJ Roberts,  Ben Pope,  Matilda Wnek,  Neil O’Rourke,  Red Richardson,  Stephen Lawson,  Yumna Mohamed, 

MC Zoe Lyons
Comedy Guest Judge: Mark Watson

2014: Aidan Strangeman

Finalists: Elliot Steel (1st Runner Up), Joe Hart (2nd Runner  Up), Benji Waterstones, Christopher MacArthur-Boyd, Eshaan Akbar, Gary Meikle, Jim Smith, Mark Daniels 

MC Zoe Lyons
Comedy Guest Judge: Jason Manford

2013: Edd Hedges and Demi Lardner (Joint Winners)

Finalists: Laura McClenaghan (Runner up), Alasdair Beckett-King, Tom Taylor, Nicola Wilkinson, Russell Peers, Jenny Collier, Andrew McBurney

MC Zoe Lyons
Comedy Guest Judge: Sarah Millican 

2012: Aisling Bea

Finalists: Jonathon Pelham (2nd), Wayne Mazadza and Murdo Haggs (Joint 3rd), Amir Khoshsokhan, Ingrid Dahle, Conor Neville, Nick Dixon, Glenn Moore

MC Jason Cook
Comedy Guest Judge: Ruby Wax

2011: Tommy Rowson

Finalists: Dayne Rathbone (2nd), Fern Brady and Lucy Beaumont (joint 3rd), Andy Clarke, Alex Kealy, Darren Connell, Nicola Matalios Lovett, Stuart Hossack

MC Jarred Christmas
Comedy Guest Judge: Lee Mack

2010: James Kirk

Finalists: Liam Williams (2nd), Rob Beckett (3rd), Alex Clissold-Jones, Romesh Ranganathan, Chris Turner, Matt Richardson, Laura Carr, Pete Dobbing

MC Rufus Hound
Comedy Guest Judge: Tim Minchin

2009: Ivo Graham

Finalists: Kevin Shevlin (2nd), Naz Osmanoglu (3rd), Richard Bowen, Winston Smith, Robin Bucklow, Mark Simmons, Jim Campbell, Kai Humphries

MC Lee Mack
Comedy Guest Judge: Tim Vine

2008: Daniel Simonsen

Finalists: Seann Walsh (2nd), Sara Pascoe, Ahir Shah, John Gavin, Josh Widdicombe, Gearoid Farrelly, Richard Perry, Daniel Sloss, Doc Brown

2007: Richard Sandling

Finalists: Ben Davis (2nd), Joanne Lau (3rd), Toby Whithouse, Carl Hutchinson, Daniel Rigby, Gar Murran, Jack Whitehall, James Marsh

2006: Wes Packer

Finalists: Hannah Gadsby (2nd), Ginger & Black (3rd), Andrew Watts, Alan Bennett, Caroline Clifford, Raph Shirley, Holly Walsh, Marlon Davis

2005: Tom Allen

Finalists: Sarah Millican (2nd), Joe Wilkinson (3rd), Charlie Baker, Kevin Bridges, Robert Broderick, Emma Fryer, Stuart Goldsmith, Josh Thomas.
MC Bill Bailey

2004: Nick Sun

Finalists: Russell Kane (2nd), Chris McCausland (3rd), Rob Collins, Jarleth Regan, Zoe Lyons, Susan Taylor, Rose Heiney, Lee Bannard

2003: Tom Wrigglesworth

Finalists: Andrew Lawrence (2nd), Stuart Hudson (3rd), Anna Crilly, Michael Fabbri, Anne Keirle, Matt Kirshen, Rodney Marques, Ed Petrie.

2002: Mathew Osborn

Finalists: Mark Watson (2nd), Nina Conti (3rd), Michael Anderson, Andy Bone, Greg Davies, Rhod Gilbert, Rufus Hound, Greg McHugh.

2001: Miles Jupp

Finalists: Stefano Paolini (2nd), Alan Carr (joint 3rd), Michael Downey (joint 3rd), Seymour Mace, Hils Barker, Inder Manocha, John Bishop, and The Reverend Obadiah Steppenwolfe III

2000: Drew Rokos

Finalists: included Des Clarke (runner-up), Mark Dolan, Matt and McKinnon, Jason Manford, Russell Brand, Francesca Martinez and Les Hommes Sans Nommes

1999: David O’Doherty

Finalists: Josie Long, Juliet Cowan, Russell Howard, Andy Zaltzman, Richard Morris, Jimmy Carr

1998: Rob Rouse

Finalists: Moz, Caroline Quinlan, Stuart Stanley, Dan Antoploski, Alex Zane, Reginald D. Hunter, Nadine Lennard, Kevin Hill

1997: Peter Kay

Finalists: Nick Doody, Paul Foot, Jonathan Gunning, Stephen Morrison, TJ Murphy, Rod Woodward

1996: Tommy Tiernan

Finalists: Jason Byrne, Valentine Flyguy, John Henderson, David Keay, Patrick McDonnell, Lucy Porter, Micky Flanagan

1995: Lee Mack

1994: Martin Trenaman

1993: Dylan Moran

Finalists: Michael Smiley (2nd), Steve Furst (3rd)

1992: Rhona Cameron

1991: Alan Francis

1990: Trio Brothers (Rab Christie and Greg Hemphill)

1989: Phil Kay

1988: Bruce Morton